The Australian Council of Stoma Associations Inc (ACSA) is a not-for-profit association that represents, at a national level, the interests of all stoma associations across Australia and their members. ACSA has primary responsibility for the operational management of the distribution of products listed on the Stoma Appliance Scheme to eligible persons by its member stoma associations and is responsible for monitoring the continuing compliance by the associations with the requirements of the Stoma Appliance Scheme Operational Guidelines and any other requirements of the Commonwealth Department of Health and the Commonwealth Department of Human Services as communicated from time to time.

ACSA agrees to abide by The Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and has developed this APP Privacy Policy to outline its ongoing obligations with respect to how Personal Information is managed.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information collected by ACSA includes: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, facsimile numbers, third party contacts, Medicare and concession card numbers and information related to your participation in the Stoma Appliance Scheme. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including through correspondence, by telephone, by facsimile, by email, via our website and by the disclosure of information related to your participation in the Stoma Appliance Scheme by our member associations. We do not use cookies but cannot guarantee other website links or the policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purposes of monitoring your participation in the Stoma Appliance Scheme.   We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

What is Sensitive Information?

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 as information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Examples of sensitive information that may be collected by ACSA includes information related to your participation in the Stoma Appliance Scheme including your type of stoma, a record of products used by you, and your Stoma Appliance Scheme claiming history. Sensitive information will be collected and used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties such as a family member, medical professional, or by our member associations when disclosing information related to your participation in the Stoma Appliance Scheme.

Disclosure of Personal Information

It is the policy of ACSA not to disclose your Personal Information except where:

  • you would reasonably expect us to disclose the information for a secondary purpose and the secondary purpose is closely related to the primary purpose;
  • you consent to the use or disclosure of your Personal Information to a third party; or
  • it is related to your participation in the Stoma Appliance Scheme and we are required to disclose your Personal Information to the Commonwealth Government; or
  • it is required or authorised by law.

ACSA is unlikely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or unauthorised disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy it or to permanently de-identify it. However, some Personal Information is required to be kept and will be stored in our files and kept by us for a minimum of 5 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to access Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make your request to us in writing.  In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date and we will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate and complete.

To assist with this process, it is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. A copy of our Privacy Policy is available by contacting ACSA.

Complaints

Complaints about an alleged breach of our Privacy Policy must be made in writing to:

The Secretary
The Australian Council of Stoma Association Inc
PO Box 2427
SALISBURY DOWNS SA 5108